Organic Premium Jojoba Oil - APTIVA
Organic Premium Jojoba Oil - APTIVA
Organic Premium Jojoba Oil - APTIVA

Organic Premium Jojoba Oil

Regular priceHK$146.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • Low stock - 10 items left
  • Inventory on the way

Jojoba oil comes from the seed of the jojoba plant. This non-greasy oil is a highly penetrating emollient that mimics the natural sebum that coats our skin.

  • 100mL
  • Simmondsia chinensis
  • Product of United States
  • Very light, soft scent
  • Cold pressed and expeller pressed
  • Any skin type
PROPERTIES: emollient, vitamin E, non-irritating, fatty acids
GREAT FOR: skincare, sensitive skin, haircare, bodycare

1. It’s moisturizing

Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredient. This means that it works to attract water to the top layer of the skin, helping to keep the skin hydrated. This may help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff from forming.

2. It’s antibacterial
Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. While lab tests found that jojoba oil doesn’t kill all bacterial or fungal species, it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.

3. It’s an antioxidant
Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E. This vitamin works with your skin as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins.

4. It’s noncomedogenic
Although jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference.

This makes it less likely to build up on your skin and clog your pores, leading to fewer breakouts and less severe acne.

5. It’s hypoallergenic
On a molecular level, jojoba oil is a wax. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature creates a soothing seal on the surface.

Unlike other botanical essential oils, jojoba oil is typically non-irritating. Allergic reaction is rare.

6. It helps control sebum production
Jojoba oil regulates sebum production because it’s so similar to the sebum that your body produces naturally.

When you put jojoba oil on your skin, your skin is soothed and moisturized. This signals to your hair and sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration.

This keeps skin from looking oily and helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores.

7. It may help promote collagen synthesis
The antioxidants in jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein that’s in your skin and joints as well as the parts of your body made of cartilage.

Collagen levels decrease as you get older. This is part of the reason your facial structure changes as you age. At least one study links antioxidants applied to the skin to improved collagen synthesis.

8. It may help speed up wound healing
Jojoba oil is a promising ingredientTrusted Source in stimulating wound healing. Preliminary research shows that jojoba oil encourages your skin cells to bind together after a scratch or cut has separated them.

This may also be the reason for its ability to treat acne and scarring. These wound-healing properties could be connected to jojoba oil’s concentration of natural vitamin E.

9. It may help soothe eczema, psoriasis, and other drying skin conditions
Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Topical application may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms.

People with inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema may find jojoba oil especially beneficial.

10. It may help soothe sunburns
Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in some natural sunscreen products. One study suggests that vitamin E, when combined with other antioxidants, can help protect your skin from sun damage. Jojoba oil contains both.

Sun damage can dehydrate your skin and cause flaking. Jojoba oil restores vitamin E, adds moisture, and promotes healing to soothe these symptoms of sunburns.

11. It may help treat acne
At least one clinical trial indicates that jojoba oil can help keep acne at bay. Jojoba oil has soothing anti-inflammatory agents and healing properties, is moisturizing, and is a natural antimicrobial.

These properties suggest that jojoba oil could help you avoid breakouts and promote healing for mild acne.

12. It may help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
Oxidative stress can be linked to the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. There’s no research that links jojoba to treating wrinkles and fine lines directly, but other plant products with antioxidant properties have been shownTrusted Source to improve the elasticity of skin.

This means that the antioxidant power of jojoba oil may help slow the signs of ageing when used on your skin.

13. It may help minimize the appearance of scars
Use vitamin E for scarring. Ongoing research determines its effectiveness.

Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) seed oil

External use only. Best store under 25°C in a shaded place.

The Hong Kong Food & Hygiene department has not evaluated this statement. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. All information is for reference only.

Testimonials

★★★★★

Add customer reviews and testimonials to showcase your store’s happy customers.

Author's name
Los Angeles, CA
★★★★★

Add customer reviews and testimonials to showcase your store’s happy customers.

Author's name
Los Angeles, CA
★★★★★

Add customer reviews and testimonials to showcase your store’s happy customers.

Author's name
Los Angeles, CA

You may also like


Recently viewed