Ho-wood is a popular ingredient in skincare due to its analgesic and muscle-relaxing properties.
It is useful for respiratory ailments such as colds, flu, and coughs, or for muscular aches and pains in a massage oil.
It's also used as a natural insect repellent and has calming and aphrodisiac effects. It's believed to have anti-depressant qualities that can assist with life changes.
Aromatic: Add 3-4 drops to a diffuser or essential oil burner. Topical Use: Use a dilution ratio of2-5% (12-24 drops per 20mL) in a base oil.
Chest rub : Add 2 drops to 1 tbsp unscented balm and apply to the chest, back and feet to erase symptoms of cold and flu. Bathe: Soak in 2 drops in base oil to soothe aching joints and prepare for sleep. Compress: Add 2 drops to cool water. Soak a face washer and apply to the temples and the back of the neck to ease mild headaches.
Lotion: Add 2 drops to 1 tbsp unscented lotion and apply to soothe red, inflamed skin conditions and reduce scarring. First aid: Dab 1 drop directly onto bites and stings or minor cuts and wounds.
Non-toxic and non-irritant when diluted.
Our ho wood oil can be used with kids, while pregnant, nursing and around pets.
However, if you suffer from a medical condition, we advise you to consult your physician before using.
For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Best store under 25°C in a shaded place. All information is for reference only. This is not a medicinal remedy.
Shelf Life: 3-4 Years (Use within 1 year upon opening)