Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT) - APTIVA
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT) - APTIVA
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT) - APTIVA

Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT)

Regular priceHK$112.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

HYDRATING | SOOTHING | REJUVENATING

Fractionated Coconut Oil is highly valued for its hydrating and soothing properties that work to nourish and soften the skin and hair.

  • 118mL
  • Cocos nucifera (Capryllic/Capric Triglyceride)
  • Product of USA
  • Light coconut scent
  • Cold centrifudge, thinner than most other carrier oils.
PROPERTIES: natural emollient (ie. softening properties), hydrating, antimicrobial and antioxidant 
GREAT FOR: skincare, sensitive skin, haircare

It’s not only beneficial for those with sensitive skin, but it also contains powerful medium-chain fatty acids such as caprylic (C8) and capric (C10) acid. Because these MCTs are naturally occurring, Fractionated Coconut Oil exhibits emollient, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties that have been seen to soothe, smooth and protect the skin’s barrier.  

Because of its high content of MCTs, Fractionated Coconut Oil has been linked to many therapeutic and health benefits. Here are some popular ways in which Fractionated Coconut Oil may benefit you:  

  • Retain moisture in hair follicles  
  • Protect the hair from UV damage
  • Promote healthy hair growth and strength
  • Revitalise dull, dry or damaged hair  
  • Protects the skin barrier against sun damage
  • Cleanses the skin without clogging pores  
  • May ease inflammation from acne  
  • Enhances the texture and softness of the skin and hair  
  • Hydrates and soothes the skin when used as a massage oil  
  • Nourishes dry or cracked skin and chapped lips
  • Reduce razor burn and bumps  
  • Conditions hair, detangles and reduces frizz

Massage: Dilute a few drops of your favourite essential oil in Fractionated Coconut Oil to create a soothing and hydrating massage oil.  

Directly on the Skin: Apply directly onto the skin to receive the many skin benefits of Fractionated Coconut Oil.  

Diluting with Essential Oils: Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil makes a great base for diluting essential oils. You can also add it to your favourite skincare products, such as skin serums and moisturisers.  

Although unlikely, an allergic reaction to this oil (similar to people allergic to certain foods) is possible. If in doubt, check with your doctor.

Storage below 25°C / 77°F to prevent the oil from going rancid.


Recently viewed